Oswego County Primary Election Results for September 9th, 2003


Please visit Oswego County's Web Site or the Board of Elections Home Page.

Email your comments and suggestions to the .


Party Codes

R=Republican, D=Democratic, I=Independence, C=Conservative

T= Right to Life W=Working Families G=Green OI=Other Independent


City of Fulton Alderman, 2yr (D) 6th Ward  
1st Legislative District Legislator 1st, 2yrs (R)  
2nd Legislative District Legislator 2nd, 2yrs (R)  
3rd Legislative District Legislator 3rd, 2yrs (R)  
5th Legislative District Legislator 5th, 2yrs (R)  
6th Legislative District Legislator 6th, 2yrs (R)  
9th Legislative District Legislator 9th, 2yrs (R)  
11th Legislative District Legislator 11th, 2yrs (R) Legislator 11th, 2yrs (C)
13th Legislative District Legislator 13th, 2yrs (R)  
14th Legislative District Legislator 14th, 2yrs (R)  
19th Legislative District Legislator 19th, 2yrs (R)  
20th Legislative District Legislator 20th, 2yrs (I)  
21st Legislative District Legislator 21st, 2yrs (R) Legislator 21st, 2yrs (I)
23th Legislative District Legislator 23rd, 2yrs (R)  
Town of Albion Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2 Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)
Town of Amboy Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)  
Town of Constantia Supervisor, 2yr (R) Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2
  Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 2nd District Any 2 Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 4th District Any 2
Town of Granby Supervisor, 2yr (R) 6th District Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 1st District Any 2
  Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 5th District Any 2 Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 6th District Any 2
  Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 7th District Any 2  
Town of Hannibal Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2  
Town of Hastings Town Clerk, 2yr (R)  
Town of Minetto Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)  
Town of New Haven Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2 Assessor, 4yr (R) Any 2
  Highway Superintendent, 4yr (R)  
Town of Orwell Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R) Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 1st District Any 2
Town of Palermo Town Clerk, 2yr (R) Councilman: Fill Vac, 2yr unexpired (R)
  Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)  
Town of Parish Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2  
Town of Richland Town Clerk, 4yr (R)  
Town of Sandy Creek Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2 Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)
Town of Schroeppel Supervisor, 2yr (R) Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2
Town of Scriba Supervisor, 2yr (R) Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2
Town of Volney Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2



City of Fulton, Alderman, 2yr (D) 6th Ward


Kimberly M. Roy............................62
Frank M. Allen, Jr.........................22

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




1st Legislative District, Legislator 1st, 2yrs (R)


Jerry D. Thomas...........................345
Yvonne J. Kopy............................171

5 of  5 election districts have reported, 100%
5 of  5 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




2nd Legislative District, Legislator 2nd, 2yrs (R)


Carl E. Anson, Sr.........................396
Miles C. Blodgett.........................379

5 of  5 election districts have reported, 100%
5 of  5 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




3rd Legislative District, Legislator 3rd, 2yrs (R)


David C. Waters...........................365
Scott P. Brosnan..........................330

5 of  5 election districts have reported, 100%
5 of  5 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




5th Legislative District, Legislator 5th, 2yrs (R)


James T. Bryant...........................465
Ronald B. Darrow..........................227

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




6th Legislative District, Legislator 6th, 2yrs (R)


Arthur Gearsbeck..........................284
Carl R. Hoyt..............................124

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




9th Legislative District, Legislator 9th, 2yrs (R)


Fred Beardsley............................190
James M. McMahon..........................162

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




11th Legislative District, Legislator 11th, 2yrs (R)


Carlton J. Rusaw..........................262
David A. Rath.............................165

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




11th Legislative District, Legislator 11th, 2yrs (C)


Paul Natoli................................10
Carlton J. Rusaw............................2
David A. Rath...............................0

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




13th Legislative District, Legislator 13th, 2yrs (R)


Kevin Gardner.............................262
Richard Ferguson..........................140
James F. Searles..........................115

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




14th Legislative District, Legislator 14th, 2yrs (R)


Thomas W. Bullard.........................176
Robert T. Galletta.........................96
Jeffrey M. Carson..........................78

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




19th Legislative District, Legislator 19th, 2yrs (R)


Francis E. Hoefer.........................163
Anthony J. Ponzi..........................144
Keith J. Moody.............................70
Marie C. Schadt............................27

7 of  7 election districts have reported, 100%
7 of  7 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




20th Legislative District, Legislator 20th, 2yrs (I)


Douglas E. Malone..........................14
Thomas M. Ryan.............................10

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




21st Legislative District, Legislator 21st, 2yrs (R)


Jack M. Beckwith..........................354
Robert Simmons............................212

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




21st Legislative District, Legislator 21st, 2yrs (I)


Jack Beckwith..............................20
Robert Simmons..............................2

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




23th Legislative District, Legislator 23rd, 2yrs (R)


Morris Sorbello, Jr.......................355
Michael G. French.........................257

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Albion, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Lillian Y. Stowell........................183
Nancy A. Sheeley..........................158
Steven M. Cronk...........................153

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Albion, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


Charles Sperling..........................147
David A. Rowe.............................144

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Amboy, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


Richard F. Bryant, Sr.....................125
Franklyn E. Sampson, Jr...................102

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Constantia, Supervisor, 2yr (R)


Lora L. Sterling..........................338
Ronald E. Sakonyi.........................299

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Constantia, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


John R. Metzger...........................453
Richard T. Colesante......................415
Laurie A. Mahaffy.........................171
George F. Scriba..........................159

4 of  4 election districts have reported, 100%
4 of  4 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Constantia, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 2nd District Any 2


Charlotte A. Bryant.......................124
Henry R. Hamner...........................111
George A. Nowak............................72

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Constantia, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 4th District Any 2


James T. Bryant...........................143
Ronald D. Cottet..........................119
Lora L. Sterling...........................67

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Granby, Supervisor, 2yr (R) 6th District


Nancy R. Hawthorne........................403
Kathy A. Duncan...........................366

7 of  7 election districts have reported, 100%
7 of  7 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Granby, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 1st District Any 2


David B. Edwards...........................58
Leslie E. Johnson..........................51
Richard DenBleyker.........................18

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Granby, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 5th District Any 2


Sandra Farrands.............................4
Frederick S. Martin.........................4
Carl R. Haggerty............................2
Nancy R. Hawthorne..........................1

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Granby, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 6th District Any 2


Frank E. Fox, III..........................12
Bette E. Dunham.............................9
James L. Karasek............................6

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Granby, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 7th District Any 2


Joe Sweeney................................40
Kathy L. Sokol.............................33
Robert E. Anthony..........................29
Carolyn A. Suppes..........................24

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Hannibal, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Lee E. McMillen...........................351
Eugene B. Gauger, Jr......................272
George H. Ritchie.........................204

5 of  5 election districts have reported, 100%
5 of  5 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Hastings, Town Clerk, 2yr (R)


Shelley Bombardo..........................356
Sue A. Clark..............................252

8 of  8 election districts have reported, 100%
8 of  8 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Minetto, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


Anthony P. Neacosia........................87
Arthur P. Price............................85
Thomas P. Berlin...........................18

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of New Haven, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Madelyn Schmidt...........................209
Virginia Halsey...........................187
Ervin James Adams.........................127

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of New Haven, Assessor, 4yr (R) Any 2


Melanie Fodora............................175
Cynthia J. Giovo..........................173
Frederick F. Wilbur.......................161

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of New Haven, Highway Superintendent, 4yr (R)


Roger D. Peck.............................187
Eric A. Anderson..........................142

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Orwell, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


Ray Clark.................................145
Douglas C. Henry..........................127

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Orwell, Member of County Committee, 2yr (R) 1st District Any 2


Victor M. Waggoner........................174
Glen D. Smith.............................136
Richard D. Halsey.........................114

1 of  1 election districts have reported, 100%
1 of  1 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Palermo, Town Clerk, 2yr (R)


Donna M. Miller...........................235
Jean M. Gulliver..........................139

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Palermo, Councilman: Fill Vac, 2yr unexpired (R)


William S. Pettit.........................215
Patricia M. Garrison.......................74
Sheryl A. Delaney..........................61

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Palermo, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


John Rice.................................162
James L. Dann.............................124
John K. Daniels............................89

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Parish, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


George Richard Horning....................109
Carl Czysz.................................63
Robert M. Frederick........................60
Douglas Jordan.............................32

2 of  2 election districts have reported, 100%
2 of  2 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Richland, Town Clerk, 4yr (R)


Robert L. North...........................680
Lynda L. Mattison.........................175

6 of  6 election districts have reported, 100%
6 of  6 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Sandy Creek, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Nancy L. Ridgeway.........................253
Connie Luce...............................208
Donald R. Marquart........................191

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Sandy Creek, Highway Superintendent, 2yr (R)


Alan L. Wart..............................280
Frank J. Dixon............................120

3 of  3 election districts have reported, 100%
3 of  3 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Schroeppel, Supervisor, 2yr (R)


Joanne N. Sivers..........................435
Thomas G. DeSantis, Jr....................341

7 of  7 election districts have reported, 100%
7 of  7 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Schroeppel, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Edith F. Generous.........................432
Douglas R. Carroll........................419
Richard P. Kline..........................361
Angela M. Stevens.........................302

7 of  7 election districts have reported, 100%
7 of  7 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Scriba, Supervisor, 2yr (R)


Kenneth E. Burdick........................337
James M. Oldenburg........................264

6 of  6 election districts have reported, 100%
6 of  6 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Scriba, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Brian Kocher..............................371
David P. Girard...........................328
Robert W. Greene, Sr......................194

6 of  6 election districts have reported, 100%
6 of  6 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM




Town of Volney, Councilman, 4yr (R) Any 2


Gregory W. Hartranft......................268
Kevin J. Connelly.........................240
William F. Pierce.........................227

5 of  5 election districts have reported, 100%
5 of  5 absentee districts have reported, 100%

Back to selections

Updated at  09/25/2003 09:31 AM