Oswego County Public Information Office, 46 East Bridge St., Oswego, NY 13126

[Public Information Main Menu] [Oswego County Homepage]

June 12, 2013

Boil Water Advisory Lifted in Sandy Creek and Lacona Villages

SANDY CREEK - Residents of the villages of Sandy Creek and Lacona no longer need to boil their drinking water. Oswego County Public Health Director Jiancheng Huang said, "We received the test results this afternoon from several water samples that were taken on Tuesday, June 11. They show that the water is now safe for residents to drink and to use for cooking."

Officials said the Sandy Creek and Lacona water system lost pressure on Thursday, June 6 due to a water main break. Residents were advised to boil water until the line could be repaired and testing showed the water was safe for consumption.

For more information, contact the Sandy Creek/Lacona Joint Water Works at (315) 387-5781 or the Oswego County Health Department at (315) 349-3557.


Questions about the Oswego County Public Information Office?