most requested services

Latest News Departments Tax Info Apply For... Covid-19 Info

stay connected

Facebook

Contact Us

800-596-3200 Citizen Request

2024 Legislative Standing Committees

The Legislature's seven standing committees oversee functions and departments of Oswego County government, and make policy and budgetary recommendations to the full Legislature. Click on the link to view the committee's responsibilities and minutes. Standing committee schedules and assignments are:


Government, Courts and Consumer Affairs
Mondays at 9 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Board of Elections, Clerk of the Legislature, County Attorney, County Clerk, County Legislature, Office of the Chairman, Real Property, Assigned Counsel, Strategic Initiatives, Weights & Measures and Public Defender):

  • Chairman: David Holst, District 4
  • Vice Chairman: Michael Yerdon, District 1
  • Charles Burger, District 17
  • Edward Gilson, District 3
  • Noelle Salmonsen, District 21
  • James Scanlon, District 16
  • Robert Wilmott, District 18

Public Safety
Mondays at 11 a.m., one week before Legislature
(District Attorney, E-911, Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Probation, STOP-DWI, Sheriff):

  • Chairman: Marc Greco, District 24
  • Vice Chairman: Paul Connolly, District 20
  • Frank Bombardo, District 7
  • Frank Castiglia, District 25 
  • Mary Ellen Chesbro, District 10
  • Richard Kline, District 12
  • Herbert Yerdon, District 2

Human Services
Mondays at 2 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Social Services, Office for the Aging, Veterans' Services, Youth Bureau):

  • Chairman: Roy Reehil, District 5
  • Vice Chairman: James Scanlon, District 16
  • Frank Bombardo, District 7
  • Charles Burger, District 17
  • Kevin Hill, District 15
  • James Karasek, District 22
  • Herbert Yerdon, District 2

Economic Development and Planning
Tuesdays at 9 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Promotion and Tourism, Planning and Community Development, Housing, Public Information, Mobility Management and Workforce Development):

  • Chairman: Mary Chesbro, District 10
  • Vice Chairman: Noelle Salmonsen, District 21
  • Paul Connolly, District 20
  • Edward Gilson, District 3
  • Paul House, District 8
  • Roy Reehil, District 5
  • Marie Schadt, District 19

Health
Tuesdays at 11 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Health):

  • Chairman: James Karasek, District 22
  • Vice Chairman: Michael Solowy, District 23
  • Frank Castiglia, District 25 
  • Marc Greco, District 24
  • Kevin Hill, District 15
  • Richard Kline, District 12 
  • James Scanlon, District 16

Infrastructure, Facilities and Technology
Tuesdays at 3 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Airport, Buildings and Grounds, Central Services, Highway, Solid Waste, Energy Recovery Facility):

  • Chairman: Paul House, District 8
  • Vice Chairman: Stephen Walpole, District 14
  • David Holst, District 4
  • Linda Lockwood, District 24
  • John Martino, District 6
  • Marie Schadt, District 19
  • Patrick Twiss, District 13
  • Robert Wilmott, District 18
  • Michael Yerdon, District 1

Finance and Personnel
Thursdays at 2 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Audit, County Administrator, County Treasurer, Human Resources, Purchasing):

  • Chairman: Stephen Walpole, District 14
  • Vice Chairman: John Martino, District 6
  • David Holst, District 4
  • Paul House, District 8
  • Linda Lockwood, District 11
  • Michael Solowy, District 23
  • Patrick Twiss, District 13
-->