most requested services

Latest News Departments Tax Info Apply For... Public Meetings

stay connected

Facebook

Contact Us

800-596-3200 Citizen Request

2020 Legislative Standing Committees

 

The Legislature's seven standing committees oversee functions and departments of Oswego County government, and make policy and budgetary recommendations to the full Legislature. Click on the link to view the committee's responsibilities and minutes. Standing committee schedules and assignments are:


Government, Courts and Consumer Affairs
Mondays at 9 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Board of Elections, Clerk of the Legislature, County Attorney, County Clerk, County legislature, Office of the Chairman, Real Property, and Weights & Measures):

  • Chairman: David Holst, District 4
  • Vice Chairman: Edward Gilson, District 3
  • Thomas Drumm, District 16
  • Ralph Stacy Jr, District 25
  • Terry Wilbur, District 21
  • Robert Wilmott, District 18
  • Michael Yerdon, District 1

Public Safety
Mondays at 11 a.m., one week before Legislature
(District Attorney, E-911, Emergency Management, Fire Coordinator, Probation and Sheriff):

  • Chairman: Terry Wilbur, District 21
  • Vice Chairman: Bradley Trudell, District 7
  • Mary Ellen Chesbro, District 10
  • Nathan Emmons, District 15
  • Marc Greco, District 24
  • Richard Kline, District 12
  • Laurie Mangano, District 17

Human Services
Mondays at 2 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Social Services, Office for the Aging, Veterans' Services and Youth Bureau):

  • Chairman: Roy Reehil, District 5
  • Vice Chairman: Bradley Trudell, District 7
  • Thomas Drumm, District 16
  • James Karasek, District 22
  • Tim Stahl, District 20
  • Herbert Yerdon, District 2
  • Michael Yerdon, District 1

Economic Development and Planning
Tuesdays at 9 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Promotion and Tourism and Planning and Community Development):

  • Chairman: Tim Stahl, District 20
  • Vice Chairman: Mary Chesbro, District 10
  • Edward Gilson, District 3
  • Paul House, District 8
  • Roy Reehil, District 5
  • Marie Schadt, District 19
  • Morris Sorbello, District 23

Health
Tuesdays at 11 a.m., one week before Legislature
(Health):

  • Chairman: James Karasek, District 22
  • Vice Chairman: Morris Sorbello, District 23
  • Nathan Emmons, District 15
  • Marc Greco, District 24
  • Richard Kline, District 12
  • Ralph Stacy Jr., District 25
  • Herbert Yerdon, District 2

Infrastructure, Facilities and Technology
Tuesdays at 3 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Airport, Building and Grounds, Central Services, Highway, Solid Waste, Energy Recovery Facility):

  • Chairman: Stephen Walpole, District 14
  • Vice Chairman: Patrick Twiss, District 13
  • David Holst, District 4
  • Paul House, District 8
  • Linda Lockwood, District 24
  • John Martino, District 6
  • Marie Schadt, District 19
  • Bob Wilmott, District 18

Finance and Personnel
Thursdays at 2 p.m., one week before Legislature
(Audit, County Administrator, County Treasurer, Human Resources and Purchasing departments):

  • Chairman: John Martino, District 6
  • Vice Chairman: Stephen Walpole,District 14
  • David Holst, District 4
  • Linda Lockwood, District 11
  • Laurie Mangano, District 17
  • Patrick Twiss, District 13
  • Terry Wilbur, District 21